Search

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to maintain the privacy of users, members, unregistered visitors, etc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Users”) and to protect the personal information of the Users, provided by them to REE (“Company”) from time-to-time.

The Company through this Policy aims to demonstrate its commitment towards the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information), Rules, 2011 (“Rules”).

This Policy is applicable to all the information collected, received, possessed, owned, controlled, stored, dealt with or handled by the Company in respect of a User.

The Company intends to take reasonable measures to keep such information confidential and may share it with its affiliates, group companies and third-party service providers or other third parties under appropriate arrangements and under the applicable laws and policies.

  1. USER ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT
    1. Users acknowledge that by accessing the Platform, Users expressly consent and confirm to collection, maintenance, usage, handling and disclosures of User information including the sensitive personal data by the Company in accordance with this Policy.
    2. User acknowledges that the Platform may contain links to other websites. If a User clicks on a third-party link, the User will be directed to that website. Note that these external sites are not operated by the Company. Therefore, it is strongly advised that Users review the privacy policy of these websites/external links. The Company has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
    3. Users acknowledge that they have the option not to provide or agree to the collection of information. If a User chooses not to agree with the Policy, they will not be entitled to use the services of the Company.
  1. COLLECTION OF INFOMRATION

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and services. This allows us to provide services and features that meets your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.

In general, you can browse the website of the Company without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Platform, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customized services. Where possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. you always have the option to not provide your personal information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform.

The Company collects various types of information from and about Users of the Platform, including but not limited to the following:

A. Personal Data and Information collected directly

  1. Personal Information:

Personal information includes any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable User, e.g. name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, postal address, phone number, a unique login name, password, password validation, and other details shared via application form or via email or via any other medium.

  1. Financial Information:

The Company may have access to User’s financial information such as bank account, details regarding payment instrument, and transaction data pertaining to Users collected from partnering merchants;

The Company may also have access to User’s payment card details like credit, debit card and/ or internet banking account information etc. collected via the Platform. User, by submitting these details expressly consents to the sharing of its information with the sellers/merchants, third-party payment processors, payment gateways, payment aggregators and other third-party service providers.

  1. Personal Data from Third Parties
  1. Social Media:

We also collect information and data through Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or other social media accounts of the Users which have been linked to the account on the Platform, if any.

We may receive your Personal Information from such social media websites, in accordance with the privacy policy of such sites. Such information received from the other websites/platforms at the time of accessing the Website may include, and not be limited to, the user name, profile picture, e-mail address associated with that particular website, any information that has been made public in connection with that website belonging to you and/ or any information or content the social media website has the right to share with us.

B. Collection of Other Non-Personal Information

  1. Additional Information

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve our services. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by you to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to make a purchase through the Platform, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we collect such information into a file specific to you.

  1. Cookies

The Company may use “cookies” as required on the Platform. “Cookies” is a term generally used for small text files a web site uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising, preferences etc.

Cookies themselves do not personally identify the User, but it identifies User device. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the computer that has no meaning outside the assigning site.

Users are being made aware that the Company cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data on the Company’s Platform. If Users do not want information collected through the use of cookies, they may change the settings in the browsers that allows to deny or accept the cookie feature as per User discretion and in the manner agreed by them.

  1. MODE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Company may collect User information in a manner that includes the following:

  1. Information that the User provide to the Company by filling in registration / enrollment / signing up forms on the Platform.
  2. Information that the User provides when Users writes directly to the Company by way of e-mail, letters, messages, etc.
  3. Information that the User provide to the Company over telephone. The Company may make and keep a record of the information shared by the Users with the Company.
  4. Information that the User provides merely by accessing/navigating the Platform.
  5. Information collected by the Company through independent third-party sources like merchants.
  1. USE OF USER INFORMATION

By submitting User information to the Company User expressly acknowledge and consent to use of such information in a manner deemed fit by the Company.

User information can be used for various purposes including without limitation the following:

  1. Verifying User identity;
  2. Facilitate User with usage of Platform;
  3. To conduct due diligence and know-your customer checks;
  4. To send User surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of User interest;
  5. To analyse, conduct internal reviews, surveys and understand the Users, improve the content and features of the Platform;
  6. To diagnose technical problems, provide support and help Users in addressing troubleshoot problems;
  7. To send and received communications, show advertisements, notifications;
  8. To prepare reports, review, etc.;
  9. To contact Users regarding third party services, offers;
  10. To understand User preferences, requirements;
  11. To permit User to participate in interactive features offered through the Platform;
  12. To improve the content and protecting the integrity of the Platform
  13. To ensure compliance with all applicable laws.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will share your information with third parties to facilitate provisioning of Services by us to you only in such manner as described below:

  1. We may disclose your information, without prior notice, if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  2. We and our affiliates may share your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business.

Except as required under applicable laws or pursuant to a court / government order, any information or data shared by us with third parties shall be disclosed pursuant to a confidentiality agreement which inter alia restricts such third parties from using the said data only for the purpose of provisioning the services to us to enable us to provide Services to you and also restrict further disclosure of the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose as detailed under that confidentiality agreement.

  1. DATA PROTECTION, RETENTION AND STORAGE

Pursuant to Information and Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, the Company endeavors to protect sensitive personal and personal information and data of the Users.

We shall store your information and/or data for such period as may be required by the Company enforce its legal rights and obligations against you;

We store and process your personal information on cloud servers. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and bit data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. we use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, we use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. Information you provide to us may be stored on our secure servers located within or outside India.

However, you understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk. we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access to our Platform and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and you shall not be entitled to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.

  1. UPDATE USER INFORMATION

 Users are required to update their information available with the Company as and when there are any changes. Users are also entitled to review the information provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient be corrected or amended as feasible. However, the Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the User’s information including sensitive personal data supplied to the Company.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

 All content on the Platform, including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images, reviews, comments and software is the property of the Company and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws and other applicable intellectual property laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this Platform can only be made with the express written permission of the Company. All other trademarks, brands and copyrights other than those belonging to the Company, belong to their respective owners and are their property. Users shall not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials that are printed off or downloaded in any way on or from the Platform, and Users must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. USERS MUST NOT USE ANY PART OF THE CONTENT ON THE PLATFORM FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES WITHOUT OBTAINING A WRITTEN LICENCE TO DO SO FROM THE COMPANY OR ITS LICENSORS. IF THE USER PRINTS OFF, COPY OR DOWNLOAD ANY PART OF THE PLATFORM IN BREACH OF THE TERMS HEREOF, THEIIR RIGHT TO USE THE PLATFORM WILL CEASE IMMEDIATELY AND USER SHALL, AT ITS OPTION, RETURN OR DESTROY ANY COPIES OF THE MATERIALS MADE, THEREOF.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

In the event the Company modifies this Privacy Policy, the same will be updated on the Platform. In case of any material changes to the Policy, the Users will be notified by means of a notice on Platform prior to the change becoming effective. The Users are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information on Company’s privacy practices.

  1. FOREIGN JURISDICTION

 The Company makes no representation that the content contained on the Platform is appropriate or to be used or accessed outside of India. If the Users use or access the Platform from outside India, they do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of such jurisdiction.

  1. SEVERABILITY

 The Company has made every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.

  1. NO WAIVER

The rights and remedies available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

  1. GOVERNING LAW OR DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and subject to the provisions of arbitration set out herein, the courts at Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

  1. DISCLAIMER

 The Company makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of this Platform and contents hereof. Neither the Company nor any of its contractors, partners or employees shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content of this Platform.

The Company communicates information provided and created by content partners, software developers, publishers, marketing agents, employees, users, resellers, advertisers and other third parties. While every attempt has been made to ascertain the authenticity and validity of the content on the Platforms, the Company has no control over content, the accuracy of such content, integrity or quality of such content and the information on the Platform, and material on the Platforms may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and the Company makes no guarantees, nor can we be responsible for any such information, including its authenticity, currency, content, quality, copyright compliance or legality, or any other intellectual property rights compliance, or any resulting loss or damage.

FURTHER, THE COMPANY IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY KIND OF DAMAGES, LOSSES OR ACTION ARISING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY DUE TO ANY CONTENT, INCLUDING ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT, ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE CONTENT ON THE PLATFORMS OR ANY OF THEM INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTENT BASED DECISIONS RESULTING IN LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE, PROFITS, PROPERTY, INFECTION BY VIRUSES, DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF OUR PLATFORM OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY CONTENT ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT, ETC.

  1. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL OFFICER

 In accordance with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the Company has designated the Grievance Officer. Users can contact the Grievance Redressal Officer with respect to any complaints or concerns regarding the handling, storage, disclosure of User Information.

All issued can be addressed at the following:

Grievance Officer Name: Reena P Krishnan

Email address: krishnan.reena@gmail.com

The Grievance Officer can be contacted between 10:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.

Back to Top
1